The study of antioxidant activity of a degraded product derived from anthocyanin in purple-black rice during cooking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Miki  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (80326412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシアニジン-3-グルコシド / プロトカテキュ酸 / 調理・加工 / 抗酸化作用 / 脂質異常症 / 紫黒米 / 加熱調理 / 脂質代謝異常 / HDL-コレステロール / アントシアニン / 高コレステロール血症 / cyanidin 3-O-b-glucoside / protocatechuic acid / antioxidant activity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protocatechuic acid (PCA) is a degraded product derived from cyanidin-3-glucoside (C3G) during thermal cooking. In this study, the inhibitory effect of antioxidant activity of PCA was compared with C3G in vivo. Moreover, the effect of dietary purple-black rice on hyperlipidemia was examined in high-cholesterol and high-fat diet-fed mice. The thiobarbituric acid reactive substances levels of plasma and the renal homogenate were lower in mice administered PCA before the induction of oxidative stress with ions than that in mice administered C3G. Dietary purple-black rice led to increased HDL-cholesterol concentration in the plasma of mice. Furthermore, the improvement effect was higher in the cooked rice than that in the uncooked rice.These findings suggest that purple-black rice likely suppresses plasma lipid metabolism abnormalities. One of the probable reasons for this effective suppression by heating is the superior antioxidant properties of PCA, compared to C3G.