Biotransformation of naturally occurring polymethoxyflavones and the effect of cooking processing on their anti-oxidative activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
OHTA CHIHO  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 講師 (80271435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Nobuyuki  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (80136514)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Kenta  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助手 (50709582)
Research Collaborator OGATA Hitomi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリメトキシフラボン類 / カラマンダリン果皮 / 熱安定性 / 抗酸化活性 / 生体内動態 / nobiletin / heptamethoxyflavone / ポリメトキシフラボノイド類 / natsudaidain / ラット / in vivo代謝 / 脱メチル化 / HPLC / heptamethosyflavone / 肝ミクロゾーム / in vitro代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Naturally occurring polymethoxyflavones found in Kara mandarin (Citrus reticulate Blanco), NBL and HeptaMF, showed high stability for heat treatment at 100 degrees Celsius. More than 99.8% of both NBL and HeptaMF dosed was absorbed from the gastrointestinal tract in rats. The demethylation was a main pathway in the metabolism of both compounds by CYP3A and CYP1A enzymes. There was a species difference in metabolic pattern of both compounds. Anti-oxidative activity of extracts from the peel of Kara mandarin was increased by heat treatment at 100 degrees Celsius. Metabolites of HeptaMF had higher anti-oxidative activity than HeptaMF itself. NBL was a weak inhibitor of transporters such as P-glycoprotein and MRP2 in Caco-2 cells.