Project/Area Number |
25350116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Nihon University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Naoko OHTA 日本大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (00203795)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 食品タンパク質 / 熱凝固性 / 超音波分光分析 / 粘弾性測定 / ゲル / フィルム / 熱凝固性タンパク質 / カゼインナトリウム / シャペロン活性 / 混合タンパク質フィルム / 伸展性フィルム / タンパク質フィルム / 可塑剤 / カゼイン / 伸展性 / 食品タンパク質ゲル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied on the gel formation from egg and milk proteins using dynamic viscoelasticity measurement, ultrasound spectroscopy and SDS-PAGE analysis. Furthermore, based on the gelation study,we tried to make the film from the mixture of dried egg white and sodium caseinate. We evaluated the film properties (normal stress, extensibility, glass transition temperature, the secondary structure of the protein film). We found that addition of OM caused a 5 % β-LG solution to form a softer gel. OM interacted with β-LG via disulfide bonds, which resulted in aggregates intermediate in size between those of the 5 and 10 % β-LG gels. Given our results, we expect that OM will be able to interact with other types of proteins. Furthermore,we found that the mixed protein film made from dried egg white and sodium caseinate is an interesting film which has softness and high extensibility.