Cookery by simmering and its mathematical model under micro-gravity circumstances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShiga Junior College (2015-2017)
Kobe Yamate College (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hara Tomoko  滋賀短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40192281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉永 隆夫  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40158481)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords煮物 / ポーラスメディア / 対流 / ダルシー数 / 微小重力 / 回転 / マイクロ波加熱 / 電子レンジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand a simmering process of food stuff in a liquid, investigations are performed based on a multi-scale porous model that configurations and placements of food stuff are considered to be like a submerged porous medium with a larger characteristic scale, while each food stuff is a porous medium with a finer characteristic scale. A full three-dimensional numerical analysis is performed in a cylindrical coordinate system under a non-equilibrium thermal boundary condition that a constant heat flux is given in a rig region at the bottom and otherwise adiabatic. It is found that there is a critical Darcy number for which a thermal convection is most prevailed. This enables us to determine a suitable scale of food stuff and volumetric ratio between a liquid and food stuff for energy saving cookery.