Elucidation of the biosynthetic mechanism of the characteristic aroma component methyl cinnamate in Tricholoma matsutake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TASAKI YUJI  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (90390434)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキノコ / マツタケ / 香気成分 / 桂皮酸メチル / 遺伝子 / フェニルアラニンアンモニアリアーゼ / 生合成機構 / 子実体 / 生合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the loss of Matsutake mushroom aroma due to storage and biosynthetic mechanism of methyl cinnamate in Tricholoma matsutake. In the fruiting bodies and mycelia of T. matsutake, we examined the relationship among phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (PAL) activity, two PAL gene (TmPAL1 and TmPAL2) expression, and methyl cinnamate content. PAL activity, TmPAL2 expression level, and methyl cinnamate content were highest in the gills of the fruiting bodies. Further, when the mycelia were cultured in media supplemented with Phe, PAL activity, TmPAL2 expression level, and methyl cinnamate content increased. These results suggest that TmPAL2 is involved mainly in the biosynthesis of methyl cinnamate. In addition, PAL activity and methyl cinnamate content were examined in the fruiting bodies that were stored for 6 days at 4°C, but the significant effect due to storage was not observed.