The elucidation of the neurophysiology mechanism after the GABA intake in human using cross-correlation and coherence analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OKITA YOSHIMITSU  静岡大学, 工学部, 講師 (60270310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 晴信  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10322140)
杉浦 敏文  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (20135239)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGABA / 機能性食品 / 自律神経活動 / 中枢神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that a mechanism of anti-stress effect induced by GABA intake is involved central nervous and autonomic nervous systems. A mutual mechanism of these nervous systems is not clear. The purpose of this study is to clarify the mutual mechanism of these nervous systems using cross-correlation and coherence analysis. The results suggest that there is an intimate association between central nervous (delta activity in the frontal area: alpha activity in the central, parietal and temporal areas: beta activity in the occipital area) and autonomic nervous systems (ECG) after intake of GABA.