Extraction of radiocesium from the soil of the fields with biological materials and prevention of loss of trace elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yanaga Makoto  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10246449)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 除染 / イネ / 土壌 / 原発事故 / 用水 / 田水 / PSC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Agricultural soil contaminated with radioactive cesium was decontaminated by an extraction method with aqueous potassium solutions. Results demonstrated that the potassium solutions could extract radioactive cesium from soil artificially contaminated with Cs-137. However, the extraction rate decreased as time passed after the soil was contaminated.
The effects on concentrations of trace elements in leaves of rice plants and on the transfer factor of radioactive cesium derived from nuclear power plant accident from paddy soil to rice by addition of stable isotopes of cesium and rubidium were also examined. The transfer factors of radioactive cesium for the brown rice cultivated with the water in which stable cesium had been added were much larger than those for cultivated with water in which nothing had been added. This implies that the stable cesium ions added were replaced with radioactive cesium ones in soil.