Role of dietary ornithine on the regulation of brain function in aged rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
HAYASE KAZUTOSHI  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10144180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TUJIOKA KAZUYO  桜花学園大学, 保育学部, 准教授 (90440809)
YOKOGOSHI HIDEHIKO  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (70109320)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオルニチン / 脳タンパク質合成 / 成長ホルモン / 脳下垂体摘出 / アルギニン / 神経成長因子 / 転写過程 / ラット / Nerve Growth Factor / RNA activity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of present study was to determine the mechanism by which the dietary ornithine affect the brain protein synthesis in aged rats. The protein synthesis rates of brain regions increased significantly in ornithine-treated rats. However, the ornithine injestion did not affect the protein synthesis rates of brain in the hypophysectomized rats. The effect of argine on brain protein synthesis was lower than that of ornithine. The concentration of Nerve Growth Factor (NGF) in the hippocampus were significantly greater in rats fed the ornithie. The level of NGF mRNA in the hippocampus did not differ by the dietary ornithine. The results suggest that the ornithine-induced increase in the concentration of growth hormone may be primarily responsible for changes in the brain protein synthesis. The mRNA level may be not related to the brain protein metabolism when the dietary ornithine is manipulated.