Intake of soy foods regulates the development of metabolic syndrom
Project/Area Number |
25350126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Tohru 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (40274196)
Research Collaborator |
SHUTO Emi
KIOKA Miku
NAKAMOTO Mariko
MITANI Mami
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 大豆 / アレルギー / 免疫 / 疫学 / メタボリックシンドローム / エクオール / 内臓脂肪 / 炎症 / イソフラボン / 肥満 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined effect of soy-related ingredients on the development of metabolic syndrome in animal model and human study. Treatment of soy isoflavone equol improved blood glucose levels following oral glucose or insulin administration in mice fed high-fat diet. Treatment equol reduced visceral fat weight. Equol tended to decrease mRNA expression of inflammatory cytokines in visceral fat. We studied 452 Japanese individuals who completed a baseline (2009-2010) and follow-up survey (2012-2013). Abdominal circumference, systolic and diastolic blood pressure, blood glucose level, serum triglyceride and HDL-cholesterol levels were used as component of metabolic syndrome. The standard partial regression coefficient (β) for abdominal circumference of miso intake was -0.208 (p=0.016) in men under 40 years, though there is no significant association between miso intake and components of metabolic syndrome in men 40 and older.