Can oral administration of TG type gamma-linolenic acid improve the lypodystrophy?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Daichi  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90571216)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリポジストロフィー / 共役リノール酸 / TG型γ-リノレン酸 / 母子栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to improve the lipodystrophy syndrome derived from conjugated linoleic acid (CLA) by oral ingestion of "triacylglycerol (TG) type γ- linolenic acid (GLA)". The mitigation effect of the lipodystrophy syndrome was weaker at a dose of this TG GLA, ingested GLA was able to newly discovered that reducing the content ratio of the liver. In addition, CLA intake of the mother mice was found to induce lipodystrophy onset of pups. Moreover, it was found newly that TG GLA intake of mother mice were enhanced the inhibitory effect of lipodystrophy onset of male pups.