Investigation of anti-obesity effects of the chewing method and oral intake of histidine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Toshiko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (20213647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hiroko  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 准教授 (60438190)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords咀嚼 / ヒスチジン / 摂食抑制 / 精神面の安定 / 抗肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed at investigating the anti-obesity effects of the chewing method and oral intake of histidine among adults. We found that adequate chewing and oral intake of histidine decreased energy intake in adult men, which suggests that they are effective for decreasing food intake. Moreover, in adult women, adequate chewing decreased the abdominal circumference, but oral intake of histidine was less effective for decreasing food intake. Although the anti-obesity effects of the chewing method and oral intake of histidine vary according to sex, our findings suggest that they can be applied as evidence of the education of health and nutrition.