Development of nutritional therapy that contributes to prevention and treatment of exercise induced hemolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yukiko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (10381930)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動誘発性溶血 / スポーツ貧血 / 鉄代謝 / 酸化ストレス / 運動負荷ラット / キシロオリゴ糖 / 栄養療法 / 鉄欠乏 / 低栄養 / 栄養欠乏 / 低タンパク / 高強度運動 / 運動性溶血 / セロビオン酸 / ランニング / オリゴ糖 / スポーツ性貧血 / 高強度運動負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the onset mechanism of sports anemia in response to exercise induced hemolysis and iron deficiency and searched for effective nutrients for exercise induced hemolysis. We performed acute and chronic high intensity exercise tolerance tests of rats under various conditions and compared physiological and iron metabolic fluctuations. As a result, it was shown that exercise induced hemolysis model rats can be prepared. Because intake of uronic acid bonded xylooligosaccharide, which has been shown to be useful for prevention and improvement of iron deficiency anemia, has led to suppression of hemolysis inducing factors such as lactic acid production and muscle damage in exercise induced hemolytic model rats, we suggested that uronic acid bonded xylooligosaccharide is one of nutrient components contributing to the prevention of sports anemia.