Generalizing food choice and applying results to new dietary education strategies for food service systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yukiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (40310841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOHARA Akiko  中国学園大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (20351968)
OSHIO Shinji  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60343654)
FUKUI Mitsuru  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40173322)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食物選択 / 食行動 / 食育 / 価値観 / 昼食選択行動 / インタビュー調査 / 食物選択行動 / 価値観尺度 / 構成概念妥当性 / 大学生 / 就労者 / 因果関係 / 信頼性 / 尺度 / 妥当性 / 健康 / 要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a scale that focuses on an individual’s values and to investigate whether it is possible to predict lunch choice behavior using the developed VFCS (Values in Food Choice Scale). The elements company employees had paid attention to in choosing their lunch menu were tastes and moods, but they considered health as an important element as well. They were also affected by novelty, events, point-of-purchase displays, and how dishes were arranged on the menu. This indicates that dietary behavior of company employees can be changed by devising ways to access food. The correlation between lunch choice behavior and VFCS was confirmed in this continued research. If predicting lunch choice behavior using VFCS becomes possible, it will be a contributory method to educational approaches to an individual’s patterns of eating behavior.