Indicator development for measuring obesity prevention behaviors and "present values for expectations for the future" in Micronesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Kaori  福岡女子大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (20581630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yoshimura Takesumi  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 学術研究員 (20037435)
Kobayashi Fusayo  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (20707674)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Chiyo Okita  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 学術研究員 (70341394)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肥満 / ミクロネシア / 将来の期待効用の現状価値 / 将来の期待効用の現在価値 / 体型への意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the relationship between obesity prevention behaviors and "present values for expectations for the future" in Micronesia where the adult obesity rate has kept increase. As the first phase, we attempted to develop indicators. Prior to the indicator development, a qualitative study was conducted to grasp people’s knowledge, attitudes and values concerning obesity. The study brought "acceptance of the status quo" as the major value of the people in the study area. It was reflected into a questionnaire to measure "individuals' socio-economic factors", "environmental social factors" and "acceptance of the status quo". The questionnaire survey suggested some significant associations between "individuals’ socio-economic factors" and "Acceptance of the status quo".