Development of novel foods based on physiological effects of oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kojo Shosuke  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10108988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHI Ikuyo  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 講師 (50403316)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化ストレス / セラミド / スフィンゴミエリナーゼ / 動脈硬化 / 糖尿病 / カテキン / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド / 脂質代謝 / miRNA / オキシステロール / ミード酸 / ラセミ化 / アポEノックアウトマウス / 老化 / D-アスパラギン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress is assumed to cause aging and diseases of the elderly such as cancer, atherosclerosis, and complications of diabetes. Although polyphenols are expected to scavenge reactive oxygen species (ROS) in vivo, it is fully established that these unphysiological food factors do not effectively scavenge ROS in vivo. Then we must clarify the mechanism, by which oxidative stress causes diseases. We found that sphingomyelinase (an enzyme forming ceramide) was activated by oxidative stress and that the resulting ceramide was a risk factor of atherosclerosis and complications of diabetes using animal experiments. It is well known that ceramide, a physiological lipid causes apoptosis (cell death). In addition we found that green tea catechins inhibited the activation of sphingomyelinase by reduction reaction at physiological concentration in the blood. Therefore it is possible that catechins inhibit the development of atherosclerosis.