Analysis of the process of inflammatory response induced by trans fatty acids and development of the suppression method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
KANOU Kazutaka  聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 教授 (70111507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Yoshiko  聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 准教授 (40202395)
IWASAKI Yuki  人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (60762078)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランス脂肪酸 / アテローム性動脈硬化症 / TNF-α / Toll様受容体4 / アディポネクチン / 食作用 / エライジン酸 / TLR-4 / マクロファージ / Toll様受容体(TLR)-4 / NF-κB / TNF-α受容体 / 細胞内情報伝達系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Aim】High intake of trans fatty acid (TFA) increases the risk of cardiovascular disease and atherosclerosis. This study analyzed the mechanism of atherosclerosis induction by elaidic acid (EA), which is a component of industrially produced TFA. 【Methods】Human breast carcinoma-derived YMB-1-E cells and human monocytic leukemia-derived U937 cells were used for the exsperiments. 【Results】EA strongly suppressed the anti-arteriosclerosis protein adiponectin expression. EA promoted in PMA-stimulated U937 cells, expression of differentiation marker antigens CD68 and CD147, expression of TNF-α, lipid accumulation and activation of phagocytosis. Experiments with TLR4 inhibitors indicated that elaidic acid exacerbates atherosclerotic changes via TLR4 signal transduction pathway. These facts suggest the possibility to suppress the development of pathogenesis of atherosclerosis by control the function of TLR4.