Relationship between health power of middle-age women and diet and life habit in youth; A longitudinal study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Uesugi Sayo  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (10383522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Minatsu  大妻女子大学, 家政学部食物学科, 准教授 (50373163)
HIKOSAKA Reiko  大妻女子大学, 家政学部食物学科, 教授 (00074964)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords縦断研究 / 食事摂取状況 / 更年期症状 / 大学生 / 中高年女性 / 女子大学生 / 食事状況調査 / 栄養士養成施設 / 食事調査 / 健康度 / 高齢期女性 / 栄養素等摂取状況
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects were 224 Japanese women, aged 49 to 63 years, who were university graduates between 1975 and 1984. A survey was performed using a self-administered questionnaire, between 2011 and 2015, and the dietary intake of the participants was assessed using a food frequency questionnaire (FFQ). The FFQ was used to determine the usual consumption of 138 foods and beverages during the previous year with standard portions/units and nine frequency categories. A total of 206 women responded to the questionnaires, with healthy status, medical history, attention to, or habit of diet and postmenopausal symptoms. Moreover, we documented dietary record survey for 3 days on the university register of subjects.
The postmenopausal symptoms caused by decreased estrogen secretion were associated with the intake of animal protein, fat, salt, polyunsaturated fatty acid, and dietary fiber when they were younger. Therefore, we need a detailed analysis, adjusted for various confidence factors.