Factors affecting autonomic nerve activity and taste sensitivity in relation to stress state or dietary habits among college students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KARITA KANAE  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (40224711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 まつ子  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60413077)
吉田 正雄  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (10296543)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Satoshi  帝京科学大学, 総合教育センター, 准教授 (40434766)
Research Collaborator KOKAZE Akatuski  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自律神経機能 / 味覚機能 / 身体重心動揺 / 身体活動量 / 食生活習慣 / 不安状態 / ストレス状態 / 不安性格傾向 / 味覚感度 / 身体活動 / 状態不安 / 心拍変動成分 / 気分・感情状態 / 平衡機能 / 心迫変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the heart rate variability, postural balance and taste sensitivity in college students to investigate those interrelations and factors inducing subclinical malfunction of autonomic nerve activity. In addition, dietary intakes, lifestyle habit and physical activity were evaluated together with stress, mood and anxiety states in each subject.
The findings suggested that hypofunction of equilibrium or gustation is associated with the parameters of the sympathetic or parasympathetic nerve activity; furthermore, the taste sensitivity has relation to nutrient intake such as zinc and individual physical activity. For the younger generation, the assessment of autonomic nerve function and sensory function may contribute to improve eating and lifestyle habits through becoming conscious of actual stress condition or mental and physical disorder.