Does copy number variation of AMY1 gene affect dieatary intake and development in children?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshio Suzuki  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (30612395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KADOYA Haruka  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (10420879)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsamylase / saliva / AMY1 / development / protease / copy number variation / lifestyle / アミラーゼ / 唾液 / 発達 / プロテアーゼ / コピー数多型 / 生活習慣 / 生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human salivary amylase gene (AMY1) has copy number (CN) variation. The CN is reported to correlate with amount and activity of salivary amylase in adults. Salivary amylase activity is not present at birth and rises to reach maximum levels by puberty. Dietary habit is also reported to affect the activity. This study aimed to clarify how AMY 1 CN and dietary habit affect the development of salivary amylase activity in children. A survey was conducted at Nagano city to collect saliva and questionnaires from 234 nursery and 945 preliminary school children. AMY1 CN was assessed in 204 nursery school children, and DNA was prepared in 943 preliminary school children. Salivary amylase activity before breakfast was associated with AMY1 CN and bedtime in nursery school boys.
In addition to above, the human saliva was suggested to have protease activated at acidic condition. Analysis of questionnaire gave some associations of children and maternal health with lifestyles.