Study on dietary life for food allergy-tolerance inductions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
IMAI TAKANORI  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (60365731)
Research Collaborator KAMIYA Taro  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師
ISHIKAWA Ryoko  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教
NAKAMURA Toshinori  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教
SHIMIZU Mayu  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 食事療法 / 耐性獲得 / 耐性誘導 / 無作為ランダム化比較試験 / 鶏卵アレルギー / 免疫療法 / 食物負荷試験 / 耐性獲得誘導 / 食生活 / 経口免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is not clear as to whether it is better to consume the food of cause even by miniscule amounts or avoid them completely as in the past, in order to cure food allergies. In this study, we targeted egg allergy patients under 3 years old, who could not eat 1/8 of a heated whole egg, but could eat 1/32 of it. The targeted patients were divided into 2 groups. One group was to eat 1/32 of a heated whole egg every other day, and the other was to completely remove any eggs from contact. Then after 6 months, the both group patients were given 1/8 of a heated whole egg.
As a result, the number of patients who could eat the egg were significantly higher in the group that ate 1/32 of a heated egg every other day, and it is safe to say that we have been able to uncover new information about the future of the diet of food allergy patients.