Study of Novel receptors recognizing un-Methylated DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Sawa Chika  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (80422541)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shioda Seiji  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学, 教授 (80102375)
Research Collaborator Yofu Sachiko
Kiriyama Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞外核酸 / マクロファージ / 酸化ストレス / 細胞増殖障害 / 免疫賦活 / 核酸 / 受容体 / マイクロアレイ / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I clarified the following.
(1)Extracellular nucleic acid acts directly on cancer cells and has cell growth suppression. (2) dATP acts on macrophage-like cell line (PMA induced U937 cell line) and induces the expression of various factors such as IL-8 and THBS-1 (Thrombospondin 1). Furthermore, for the purpose of elucidating the cytotoxic mechanism by dATP, we tried to analyze the possibility of promoting oxidative stress. As a result, (3) induction of superoxide generation was confirmed only in the addition of dATP in the macrophage-like cell line.
I propose the possibility that nucleic acids released from necrotic cells and neutrophils act on nearby macrophages and release oxidative stress, thus causing damage to inflammatory cells.