Exploration of antithrombotic substanse and development of new functional foods that prevent aging induced thrombotic conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Ohkura Naoki  帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60349256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Oishi KATSUTAKA  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物機能工学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60349256)
ATSUMI GEN-ICHI  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70276608)
OSHITARI TETSUTA  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00279043)
大石 勝隆  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門生物時計研究グループ, グループリーダー (50338688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI MASAHIKO  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00278590)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性食品 / 血栓症 / 加齢 / 血栓 / 健康食品 / 日内変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to identify new health foods that improve thrombotic condition induced by aging. We explored antithrombotic substance and found some new candidates. We showed that Ashitaba have antithrombotic potential in aged mice. We also showed that the geranyl group in xanthoangelol from Ashitaba played an important role in this process. This study showed that the intake of health food might have potential for preventing thrombotic disorders by decreasing prothrombotic states in elderly. However, further investigation is needed with respect to considering circadian rhythm of blood coagulation.