Development of nutrition and life-style modification programs aiming to reduce fatigue among Japanese workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIYA TOMOKO  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40366133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 由美子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (00074724)
井上 茂  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00349466)
石橋 弘子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80532697)
下光 輝一  東京医科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90206243)
小田切 優子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90276907)
北林 蒔子  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (90597684)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疲労 / 健康 / 食生活 / 栄養 / 生活習慣 / 栄養摂取 / 睡眠 / 労働者 / 尿中8OHdG / 酸化ストレス / 健診 / 尿中8-OHdG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop nutrition and life-style modification programs aiming to reduce fatigue among Japanese workers by investigating life-styles including nutrition and diet. We conducted a survey using self-administered questionnaires among workers in a municipality and also a measurement of urinary 8-OHdG as a marker of oxidative stress to DNA. We developed nutrition and life-style modification programs by analyzing these data and searching references. We published brochures and open access web pages based on the programs developed in this study.