Modeling of practical dietary lifestyle education (PDLE) Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
ARASHI MASAKO  相模女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (20633621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Watanabe Mariko  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 名誉教授 (20175128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yokotuka Masako  昭和女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (10153264)
Iwai Satoru  文教大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (30625976)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食教育 / 若年女性 / BMI / 食事摂取 / 朝食 / 痩せ / クラスター無作為化比較試験 / 健康リスク / 実践型食育 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop practical dietary lifestyle education (PDLE) Program and to evaluate the effectiveness of this program among young women.The result of 2013’s study showed that existence of certain population among the young women who have health risk such as lower BMI、lower energy intake、and lower intake of some nutrients.The process of this study to include as follows、 defining problem of food intake,Developing dietary education intervention test, confirming of research protocol, to set up hypothesis, to set up primary evaluation items, and secondary evaluation items.After that, a dietary education intervention are practiced. As a result, intake of breakfast and dietary fibers are significantly higher, without increasing % of health risk population.