Cholesterol ingestion and fatty acid composition/insulin resistance during progression of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KITAMORI Kazuya  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (80387597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Daisuke  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70434553)
NAKAJIMA Tamie  中部大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10020794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNASH / コレステロール / 脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessive accumulation of lipid has been considered to be a cause of lifestyle-related diseases but in recent years, changes in the quality of fatty acids is indicated as important. This study used SHRSP5/Dmcr, a non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) model we developed, in which the disease progresses to fat accumulation/hepatitis/fibrosis upon ingestion of a high-fat and high-cholesterol (HFC) diet, and WKY (control). The rats were fed the HFC diet, a high-fat (HF) diet with no added cholesterol, or a common diet, and measurements of fatty acid composition and inflammation/fibrosis were taken. The cholesterol-added diet caused greater severity of NASH pathology despite having the same lipid content as the HF diet. In addition, the severity was remarkably greater in SHRSP5/Dmcr than in WKY.