Project/Area Number |
25350151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大西 浩之 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (90523316)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHARA Naoki 金城学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20426422)
YAMADA Kazuyo 金城学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90080217)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 脳神経系 / 周産期 / ストレス / 神経栄養因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In perinatal period, female mice were fed high-linoleate safflower oil diet (n-3 fatty acid restricted diet; SAF) or perilla oil diet (PER). On the other hand, nonperinatal mice were fed same terms. On the cerebral cortex fatty acid composition, Arachidonic acid (AA) was significantly increased by SAF diet. Brain-derived neurotrophic facor (BDNF) has been suggested to be associated with psychiatric disorders such as depression. In the cerebral cortex, BDNF contents of PER (with pups) was significantly lower than that of PER (without pups). SAF (without pups) showed a lower tendency than PER (without pups).