Modifying effects of the low-molecular-weight compounds of Kidachi aloe on inflammation-associated colorectal carcinogenesis in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SHIMPO Hiroshi (Kan)  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 教授 (10142580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BEPPU Hidehiro (BEPPU Hidehiko)  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所・生化学研究部門, 准教授 (30142582)
CHIHARA Takeshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所・生化学研究部門, 准教授 (00217241)
KANEKO Takaaki  藤田学園, 本部施設管理課環境管理, 技術員 (90267956)
WAKAMATSU Kazumasa  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80131259)
SHINZATO Masanori  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (80148288)
SAKAI Kazuyoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (90215583)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキダチアロエ / アロイン / ApcMinマウス / 腸管腫瘍(ポリープ) / 高脂肪食 / アディポネクチン / Minマウス / 腸管ポリープ / キダチアロエ抽出物 / エモジン / アロエエモジン / 大腸前がん病変 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole-leaf extract of "Kidachi aloe"(Aloe arborescens; Aloe) and its main ingredient aloin have been reported to exhibit anti-inflammatory and anti-tumor effects in some experimental models.
In the present study, we examined the cancer preventive effects of Aloe and aloin in an Apc-deficient Min mouse model. In the first experiment, Min mice were fed a basal diet or a diet containing low-dose Aloe for 12 weeks. Aloe significantly reduced the number of intestinal tumors. In a second experiment, we examined the effects of low-dose Aloe and aloin on intestinal tumor development in Min mice fed a high-fat diet for 11 weeks. Aloin, but not Aloe, significantly reduced the number of intestinal tumors. We also found that feeding with aloin increased plasma adiponectin levels in Min mice.
These results suggest that low-dose aloin has preventive effects against intestinal tumor development in Min mice fed high-fat diet, possibly, in part, by increasing adiponectin in blood.