The evaluation of true activity of antimutagenic plant food factors which are treated with heat processing and/or digestive enzymes
Project/Area Number |
25350153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 抗変異原性成分 / Nostoc属 / 消化酵素 / 加熱処理 / 活性発現メカニズム / 抗変異原性 / Ames test / 消化酵素処理 / ヘテロサイクリックアミン類 / 直接発ガン物質 / 抗血管新生 / 微細藻類 / ヘテロサイクリックアミン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are many reports to be able to prevent cancer, which is the first place of Japanese cause of death, by food factors. But foods, contain the factors, are treated by many process such as heat treatment and digested by enzymes etc. in dietary habit. In this study, their bioactive changes by these processings were investigated. A carcinogens and/or mutagens were produced by heat treated high protein food. However, the formation of carcinogens and/or mutagens decreased, when the foods contained activities were heated together. In addition, the activity did not change even if the active materials were treated with digestive enzyme. It was expected that those active ingredients acted with carcinogens and/or mutagens directly. Therefore, it was suggested that the food containing the activity showed an effect in the eating habits.