Development of a Nutritional assessment for disabled older people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Enoki Hiromi  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (90524497)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 栄養 / 低栄養 / MNA-SF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine Development of a Nutritional assessment predictor of mortality or hospitalization among community-dwelling disabled older people. A 2 years prospective study of 118 community-dwelling disabled older people (79.7 ± 10.1 years). Data included the participants’ demographic characteristics, nutritional status (Mini Nutritional Assessment short-form: MNA-SF) and dietary variety score. Kaplan-Meier method and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models were used to assess the association between dietary variety score and poor outcomes including mortality or hospitalization. The dietary variety score was associated with mortality. There was a possibility that the life convalescence can be predicted for dietary variety score, and that it's effective to combine a screening of malnutrition as 7 cutoff point suggested it.