Studies on the possible roles of fat soluble vitamins in the prevention of osteoporotic fracture and re-fracture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kiyoshi  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90227132)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 骨折 / ビタミンD / ビタミンK / 低栄養 / アルブミン / 腎機能 / 身長低下 / 食事パターン分析 / ビタミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertebral fracture (VFx), most prevalent of all osteoporotic fracture, is too often overlooked. We have shown that height loss and current height/knee ratio can be useful screening tools for VFx screening. We have demonstrated that vitamin D production in the skin plays an essential role by studying the vitamin D status in patients with xeroderma pigmentosum who are in need of complete photoprotection. In a cohort of patients with newly diagnosed VFx, we have observed that decreased serum albumin concentration and eGFR, hence malnutrition and impaired renal function are significant predictors for mortality. We have also found that measurement of lower leg muscle strength is quite useful for predicting the gait speed and daily physical performance, for which vitamin D status has greatly contributed.