Reduction of antigenicity of food and dietary counseling for the promotion of health and Quality of Dietary Life of children with food allergy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
ITO SETSUKO  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50144358)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 低アレルゲン化 / 健康 / 食生活の質 / アクリルアミド / 食事指導 / 抗原量 / 食生活 / 卵 / 牛乳 / 小麦粉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improved system of quantitative evaluation of antigenicity of food at antigen component level was established and is applied to dietary counseling.Heating with flour is the most practical and effective method to reduce antigenicity of hen’s egg but heating may induce production of acrylamide which may have some negative effect on human health. The amount of acrylamide was evaluated in sweets made of hen’s egg and wheat or rice flour in various cooking conditions. Steamed cake made of rice flour and hen’s egg proved to produce least amount of acrylamide with enough reduction of antigenicity of ovalbumin and ovomucoid. The study about antigenicity of parvalbumin in fish revealed that reduction was observed in dried fish and the level became lower than detection level in canned fish.
These data is supported clinically and is considered to be applied to dietary counseling for the promotion of health and Quality of Dietary Life of children with food allergy.