Intestinal immunomodulatory and anti-allergic activities of the lipids components in edible basidiomycete fruit body.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSoai University
Principal Investigator
Shojo Aiko  相愛大学, 人間発達学部, 准教授 (40517265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kitamura Shinichi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60117869)
Fujiwara Nagatoshi  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部食物栄養学科, 教授 (80326256)
Mizuno Seiko  相愛大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (90190652)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食用担子菌類 / 腸管免疫 / 腸内細菌 / IgA / パイエル板 / 担子菌類 / 糖脂質 / 脂質 / 担子菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the data of high-performance liquid chromatography analysis, following results had be demonstrated. The glucosylceramide of edible basidiomycete fruiting bodies had a large difference in that varieties and contained amount. The Differences with the contained amount of neutral lipids and the polarity of complex lipids demonstrated. When the peyer's patch were co-cultured with total lipid of edible basidiomycete fruiting bodies, the cytokines as IL-4, IL-6 and IL-10 were increased. The increased these cytokines in response to total lipids of edible basidiomycete fruiting bodies in the diet compared with a control diet. From these results suggest that the B cell has class-switched to IgA+B cell by the response to IL-4, these class-switched IgA+B cell increased IgA production in response to IL-6.