To determine whether dietary glycogenic amino acids regurats fructose preference.
Project/Area Number |
25350161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Horikawa Yoko 神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 実験助手 (40309422)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 果糖 / ショ糖 / アスパラギン酸 / グルタミン酸 / fructose / sucrose / 糖嗜好 / スクロース / フルクトース / 糖輸送体 / 糖原性アミノ酸 / 糖嗜好性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to examine if dietary glycogenic amino acid control on fructose preference in a two-dish preference test from maltose diet (Mal) and sucrose diet (Suc). Rats fed low protein diet preferred Suc to Mal in the short term at days 2.5, and then changed their preference to Mal through term of experiment. Rats fed glutamic acid (Glu) or aspartic acid (Asp) - additional diets changed and expressed a preference from Suc to Mal at days 4.4 and 6.2. Thus, rats fed, Glu or Asp deficient 20% protein diets changed and expressed a preference from Suc to Mal was at days 1.6 or 1.9, whereas control was at day 7.The same effect was not observed when it was substituted with the other glycogenic amino acids. These results suggest that the regulation of fructose preference is correlated by dietary Asp and Glu.