| Project/Area Number |
25350162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Kobe Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Noriko 神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90122324)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUDA Toyoko 帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 非常勤講師 (90047308)
SHINOHARA Hisae 宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (40178885)
ASANO Yasuyo 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40098546)
HIRANO Naomi 神戸女子短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (90218800)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAMAGUCHI Ikue 甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80521997)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIMONAKA Rie
HIGASHINE Yuko
KANG Jangmi
UMEMOTO Mami
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 季節変化 / 安静時エネルギー代謝 / エネルギー摂取 / 体組成 / 体脂肪 / 運動 / 食生活 / 心身の健康 / エネルギー代謝 / 摂取エネルギー / 骨格筋 / 食物摂取 / 暑熱環境 / 運動量 / エネルギー摂取量 / 心身の状態 / 生活習慣 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study was done in order to determine the variations in energy metabolim (expenditure), food intake, body composition by estimating seasonal factors such as temperature and food life-style-related factors. Twenty eight female college students living in Kansai area of Japan participated in this study through a year from winter to autumn. The results showed that resting energy metabolism(REM kcal/LBM ) was significantly decreased by 20 % in summer(lowest in the seasons) than that of winter(highest). The energy intake was significantly decreased by 26% in summer than that of winter. These results showed that there are seasonal changes in REM. We may assume that loss of body weight occurred in summer was mainly induced by decreasing body fat but not due to loss of muscle content. The higher body fat content in cold season indicates accommodation to the climate. High intake of vegetable lead to lower body fat within normal range but to a lesser extent than seasonal change.