Characteristics of flavor learning in infants and its importance in food preference behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takashi  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60028793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEJI Kayoko  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50390208)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords離乳期 / フレーバー / 味覚 / 嗅覚 / うま味 / 嗜好学習 / 記憶 / 嫌悪学習 / サラダ油 / 幼若ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Umami-rich foods are often accompanied by characteristic odors. Early experience to these foods may be needed to get used to them. To address this notion scientifically, weanling rats were used for the conditioned flavor preference (CFP) paradigm. In the acquisition session, they consumed water with a flavor (cherry or grape) and either one of the umami substances (0.05M MSG, 0.01M IMP or a mixture of 0.05M MSG and 0.01M IMP) with another flavor (grape or cherry). The weanling rats failed to acquire flavor preferences when either MSG or IMP was paired. When the mixture was used, they acquired CFPs which maintained to adulthood at the age of 20 weeks. Synergistically increased umami taste may be responsible for this long-lasting CFP. The present findings may be applicable to humans such that early exposure to foods with synergy of umami is important in later preferences for flavors of the umami-rich foods.