Effect of adipokine on feeding behavior of obese adolescents through dopaminergic reward circuits in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2015)
Fukuoka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Koyama Susumu  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60461505)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食報酬 / ドパミン / レプチン / 腹側被蓋野 / 電気生理学 / ドパミン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feeding behavior independent of hunger and satiety causes maintenance or exacerbation of obesity. It has been suggested that leptin, an adipokine, and dopamine, a neurotransmitter, interact in the ventral tegmental area (VTA), which is the origin of the dopaminergic mesolimbic system and critical for food reward. In the electrophysiological research using mice, we found the following results; (1) leptin directly inhibited spontaneous activity of VTA dopamine neurons and attenuated dopamine receptor-mediated effect on these neurons, (2) recovery time from the leptin-induced direct inhibition of VTA dopamine neurons was negatively correlated with body weight in high fat diet-induced obese mice.