The study on the mechanism of time- and location-specific differentiation in the epithelium of small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
BABA Ryoko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90271436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Hiroyuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30335806)
FUJITA Mamoru  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (60037471)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小腸 / 吸収上皮細胞 / 乳飲期 / トランスサイトーシス / エンドサイトーシス / オルガノイド / 空腸 / 回腸 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that the absorptive cells of small intestine differ by age and its location. However, variation of the cells was not well known. To elucidate the differentiation mechanism of the cells, we analyzed the epithelium of small intestine by using electron microscope, DNA microarray and organoid methods. During suckling period, the absorptive cells of upper part of small intestine had well-developed apical transcytic membrane system. The cells of lower part had well-developed apical endocytic membrane system including giant lysosome. On the other hand, in adult, the absorptive cells of small intestine had neither apical transcytic nor endocytic membrane system. In the microarray analysis, the expression level of time- and location-specific structure and function related genes tended to be higher. In the organoid analysis, the absorptive cells derived from isolated crypt had similar time- and location-depended structure. Further investigation is needed to confirm our findings.