Project/Area Number |
25350170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Beppu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
URISU ATSUO 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (20193972)
KONDO YASUTO 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (30301641)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 食物アレルギー / 給食 / アレルゲン / 加工食品 / 保育所給食 / 食物抗原 / 対応給食 / フードマネージメント / 加工食品中の抗原量 / 栄養士 / 抗原量測定 / 特定原材料 / リスクマネージメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We measured allergen concentrations in processed foods labeled as containing minimal allergens. Allergen such as wheat, milk and eggs were measured using ELISA technique. About half of the investigated products contained allergen less than the detection limits. However, some products contained over 20 micrograms/gram of milk or eggs. Most of the snacks using soy-sauce contained wheat less than the detection limit. We also measured allergens in the air environment of nursery kitchen facilities and lunch rooms. We confirmed contamination of meals with wheat allergen when flour was used in the kitchen at the same time. Information of antigen measurements maybe useful in preventing serious accidents by contamination.