Study of dietary lipids for lifestyle diseases prevention using cardio ankle vascular index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionToyama College
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hiroyuki  富山短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (80551689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABUCHI Eiichi  富山短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (70272911)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂質 / 生活習慣病 / 食事 / 動脈硬化 / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化度 / 血中コレステロール / 脂肪酸 / トランス脂肪酸 / 食事脂質 / コレステロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between dietary fat intake and cardio ankle vascular index and diabetes blood markers in Japanese women. A dietary survey was conducted on 122 Japanese women living in Toyama. No correlations were found between total fat intake and saturated fatty acid and cardio ankle vascular index. There was a significant negative correlation between hemoglobin A1c and intake of monounsaturated fatty acid. These results suggest that dietary fat has little effect on cardio ankle vascular index in Japanese women, and that intake of monounsaturated fatty acid may reduce the level of hemoglobin A1c in Japanese women.