A study related to the increase of gastric mucus induced by the intake of soluble dietary fiber viscous solution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2014-2015)
University of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College (2013)
Principal Investigator
Takabayashi Fumiyo  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80167486)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食物繊維 / 胃粘膜 / 粘膜厚 / 粘液産生 / 粘性溶液 / 腺粘液 / 食物線維 / 胃潰瘍 / 食物せんい溶液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of soluble dietary fiber ( Methyl cellulose, Sodium alginate, Guar Gum and Agarose) solutions intake on a stomach mucosa were investigated. The viscosity of soluble dietary fiber solutions were adjusted to 10mPa・s or 40mPa・s and were given as a drink for two or four weeks. Stomach mucosa was thickened and the gland mucous cells which were indicated by HIK1083 stained area was increased by the intake of soluble dietary fiber solution. Methyl cellulose and Guar Gum solutions were more effective than others. And a high molecular weight soluble dietary fiber solution was more effective than that of low molecular weight in a same kind of soluble dietary fiber, though the total intake of dietary fiber was much smaller.