Study on the effects of flavone derivatives on maintenance and enhancement of skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2015)
Osaka Women's Junior College (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yoshihisa  大阪府立大学, 地域連携研究機構, 客員研究員(客員教授) (20081581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAJI RYOICHI  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00244666)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性食品成分 / メトキシフラボン / 骨格筋 / 黒ショウガ / Kaempferia parviflora / 黒ウコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The loss of muscle mass causes decreased mobility and metabolic diseases such as obesity and type 2 diabetes. Therefore, naturally occurring nutraceuticals, which maintain and increase skeletal muscle mass, have emerged as a promising strategy to prevent poor health outcomes as described above. I found that 5-hydroxy-7-methoxyflavones (5-OH-7MFs) from Kaemperia parviflora have enhancing effects on muscle differentiation and myotube size. The intracellular Ca2+ chelator (BAPTA-AM) inhibited the enhancing effects and suppressed 5-OH-7MFs-induced protein synthesis in myotube, suggesting that the intracellular Ca2+ is involved in 5-OH-7MFs-induced hypertrophy. Furthermore, 5-OH-7MFs tended to increase soleus muscle mass in young mice, but significantly increased soleus muscle mass and muscle fiber size in senescence accelerated mice 1 (SAMP1).