Fruit jucie and its water insolbule fraction on insluin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Minoru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門カンキツ研究領域, ユニット長 (10355406)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords果汁 / 不溶性画分 / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖尿病 / 糖負荷試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely known that the ingestion of fruit juice is one of the risk factor for developing insulin resistance. In this study, the effects of water insoluble fraction of fruit on postprandial blood glucose level and insulin resistance of normal and type 2 diabetic mice were examined. Postprandial blood glucose level after single oral administration of clear fruit juice not including water insoluble fraction was significantly inhibited in a dose-dependent way by adding water insoluble fraction of fruit. On the other hand, although chronic administration of clear fruit juice did not affect insulin resistance of type 2 diabetic mice, fruit juice including water insoluble fraction ameliorated insulin resistance in a dose-dependently manner. These results suggest that water insoluble fraction of fruit is an important factor for inhibiting postprandial blood glucose elevation and/or preventing insulin resistance.