Identification of curcumin derived from natural tumuric and organic synthetic by stable isotopic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJapan Chemical Analysis Center
Principal Investigator
WANG XIAOSHUI  公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (10544273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 宏文  公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (10556236)
大槻 孝之  公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (80649814)
磯貝 啓介  公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30544176)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクルクミン / 製造由来識別 / 安定同位体 / 安定同位体比 / サブリメント / サプリメント / 化学合成品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the products derived from different origins as organic synthesis and naturally extraction with an identical chemical structure, it is disable to distinguish their origin depending on the traditional test, such as morphological appearance and analytical standard applied to the food additive. In this research work, stable isotopic composition of curcumin derived from extraction of natural turmeric and organic synthesis of chemicals were analyzed to evaluate the possibility of original identification. As the results, nitrogen and oxygen isotope was presented difference to the turmeric from domestic or foreign origin. In addition, hydrogen stable isotope is considered as an effective approach to the manufacture traceability for curcumin with different origin.