Appetite and dietary tendency: preproghrelin gene polymorphisms in obese Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2015)
National Institute of Health and Nutrition (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kouichi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 健康増進研究部, 上級研究員 (00182527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Aiba Naomi  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 教授 (50199220)
Morita Akemi  甲子園大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (40262638)
Miyachi Motohiko  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 健康増進研究部, 部長 (60229870)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Watanabe Shou  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 栄養疫学研究部, 客員研究員 (60051637)
Research Collaborator Takezawa Jun  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 健康増進研究部, 協力研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食行動 / 食欲 / 遺伝子多型 / 食嗜好 / 脳機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preproghrelin gene SNPs are possible predisposing factors to obesity and other metabolic syndromes. To study the correlation between genotypes and obesity, we recruited 117 obese Japanese women. Minor homozygotes for 5 preproghrelin gene SNPs indicated significant correlation with dietary tendency. Total food intake, sugar, and dairy product intake were low in +3056C/C women. Their energy, protein, fat, and meat intake was also low. Energy balance calculation showed considerably reduced fat and protein consumption. Thus, surprisingly, it was revealed that minor homozygotes for preproghrelin gene SNPs were light eaters, did not prefer fat or protein, and apparently had a poor appetite, although they were predisposed to obesity. In this study, using fNIRS and foods cues, we analysed their appetite. Total ghrelin was also determined, and their values were significantly reduced.