Chrono-nutrition research to improve the circadian disruption-related metabolic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OISHI Katsutaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (50338688)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords体内時計 / 食生活 / 肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / 時計遺伝子 / 機能性食品 / 睡眠 / 時間栄養学 / 骨格筋 / 体温 / 睡眠障害 / 光 / 時間運動学 / 概日リズム / 高脂肪食 / 活動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feeding at unusual times of the day (inactive phase) is thought to be associated with obesity and metabolic disorders in experimental animals and in humans. We compared metabolic functions between mice fed only during the sleep phase (daytime) and those fed only during the active phase (nighttime). Feeding during daytime desynchronizes peripheral clocks and causes obesity and metabolic disorders by inducing leptin resistance, hyperphagia, physical inactivity, hepatic fat accumulation and adiposity.
To find natural compounds that could modulate the biological clock, we developed a real-time molecular clock reporter system using neuronal cells derived from PER2::LUC mouse embryos. We discovered that natural compounds such as shikonin, aconitine, alisol A, paeonol, and (E)-cinnamic acid could shorten the circadian period of neuronal clock in vitro.