Investigation of the factor for persistence of Listeria monocytogenes in food processing plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiromi  大阪市立環境科学研究所, 調査研究課 微生物保健グループ, 研究主任 (00332445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 純  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00437948)
西川 禎一  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (60183539)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE NIICHIROU  大阪市立環境科学研究所, 調査研究課微生物保健グループ, 研究副主幹 (10321936)
WADA TAKAYUKI  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (70332450)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリステリア / PFGE / MLST / 遺伝子型別 / 自由生活性アメーバ / 食品製造施設 / 食品 / アイスクリーム / アメーバ / 定着 / 施設定着 / バイオフィルム / 菌体外多糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One hundred and forty-nine of Listeria monocytogenes (LM) strains isolated from the food and the food-processing plants were classified by genetic analysis (PFGE and MLST). We detected LM and free-living amoebae (FLA) in 81 swab samples obtained from the three lightly-pickled vegetables processing plants. As the result of this, we specified some genetic types of LM which were consistently detected from several foods processed by different manufacturers. Three swab samples from two different plants detected both LM and FLA, of which two samples were from packaging machines.