Study on new freshness assessment method of sea food based on the preparation of putrefactive amine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KAJIMURA KEIJI  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, その他部局等, 課長 (40250336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA TAKUYUKI  大阪市立環境科学研究所, 食品保健グループ, 副主幹 (00300997)
AWAZU KAORU  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 衛生化学部 食品化学課, 研究員 (30435888)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords魚介類 / 不揮発性腐敗アミン / フルオレスカミン / ヒスタミン / チラミン / プトレスシン / カダベリン / フェネチルアミン / 食品 / 生原アミン / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High performance liquid chromatographic method by using fluorescence detector was investigated for the simultaneous determination of nonvolatile amines (histamine, cadaverine, putrescine, tyramine and phenethylamine) in fish and its products. Nonvolatile amines were extracted with 5% trichloroacetic acid, and cleaned up with mixed-mode (ion-exchange and reversed-phase) mini-cartridge column.    Survey of these five nonvolatile amines content in commercial 22 samples was conducted. Nonvolatile amines were detected in six of fish product samples, and its ranges were 5-678 mg/kg. Nonvolatile amines formation and decomposition in stored fishes were researched. Raw fish samples (tuna, yellowtail and porgy) were stored at the temperature of 25℃ for 3days.Rapid and high levels formation of histamine was observed in yellowtail.