Development of teaching materials for teachers training focusing on mathematical thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO HIROSHI  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30400120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 享史  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (70303394)
田端 輝彦  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80344745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII TOSHIAKIRA  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60199289)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数学的な考え方 / 現職教員研修 / 深い学び / 小学校教員研修 / 現職教員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for elementary school teachers to experience 'mathematical thinking' the following problems were developed. Circular problem, Integer problem, Average problem, Problem of spreading, problem of order. And I made a development plan at the workshop. And we held a workshop at elementary school. After that, I confirmed the result of the workshop through Lessons. As a result, elementary school teachers understand the "integrated view". There was a teacher in the class trying to associate it with the prerelease matter. However, it became clear that they can not understand "deep learning" based on integrated viewpoint. Even experiencing "mathematical thinking" they can not interpret that experience as mathematics teaching material. Moreover, it shows that they can not evaluate the state of the child from the viewpoint of "mathematical thinking".