Development of teaching materials and Program for learning optical,electrical,magnetic property and their practical apprications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
CHIBA YOSHIAKI  宮城教育大学, 教員キャリア研究機構, 協力研究員 (40113881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 亮  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (50199577)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物理教育 / 学習プログラム / 授業プログラム / 屈折・反射の法則 / 虚像と実像の観察 / 虚像と実像の相違点 / 水箱による屈折・反射 / 万華鏡の原理 / 光学教材 / 光の授業プログラム / 光の屈折と反射 / 光の進み方と結像 / 応用物理教育 / 屈折の法則 / 反射の法則 / 虚像 / 光教材 / 虚像と実像 / 電球とLED / 電気磁気教材 / 光と電気教材 / 実像観察 / 物理授業プログラム開発 / 電球とLEDの相違点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed classroom experiments with which secondary school students could understand optical, electrical, magnetic properties and their practical applications in a systematic way. We developed simple teaching materials using a small water box and mirrors that would help students learn refraction and reflection lows of light. Learning programs of the reflection law and nature of virtual images were discussed, which could assist in understanding differences between virtual images and real images.