Developing a method of interactive-learning-oriented physics teaching and its scientific analysis and evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Hideo  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50198529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEMATSU HARUKO  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70225572)
TANIGUCHI KAZUNARI  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90319377)
MATSUURA SHU  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70238955)
RYU JUMPEI  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80452663)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords相互作用型授業 / 分析と評価 / ピア・インストラクション / FCI / アクティブ・ラーニング / 物理教育 / 授業の定量的分析 / 授業の定量的評価 / アクティブラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interactive lectures of physics have been developed with a method of analysis and evaluation of the effectiveness of these lectures. Specifically, data obtained from lectures, such as the FCI scores or the PI efficiencies, are evaluated quantitatively for the purpose to enable comparing the effectiveness of various lectures. Using the obtained data, the method of evaluation and data from interviews to students, we have investigated in detail how novices understand physics. Based on these results we attempt to establish the loop of lecture-analysis-improvement.